Name
Details

His Excellency, Moses Bosco Anderson

Born: Sep. 9, 1928

Ordained Priest (Society of St. Edmund): May 30, 1958

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: Dec. 2, 1982

Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: Jan. 27, 1983

Retired: Oct. 24, 2003

Died: Jan. 1, 2013

His Excellency, Allen James Babcock

Born: June 17, 1898 (Bad Axe, Michigan)

Ordained Detroit Priest: March 7, 1925

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit and Titular Bishop of Irenopolis in Cilicia: Feb. 15, 1947

Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: March 25, 1947

Appointed Seventh Bishop of Grand Rapids: March 23, 1954

Installed Bishop of Grand Rapids: May 20, 1954

Died: June 27, 1969

His Excellency, Leonard Paul Blair

Born: Dec. 12, 1949 (Detroit, Michigan)

Ordained Detroit Priest: June 26, 1976

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit and Titular Bishop of Voncariana: July 8, 1999

Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: Aug. 24, 1999

Appointed Bishop of Toledo, Ohio: Oct. 7, 2003

Installed Bishop of Toledo, Ohio: Dec. 4, 2003

Appointed Archbishop of Hartford, Connecticut: Oct. 29, 2013

Installed Archbishop of Hartford, Connecticut: Dec. 16, 2013

His Excellency, Right Reverend Caspar Henry Borgess

Born: Aug. 1, 1826 (Addrup, Germany)

Ordained Priest (Cincinnati): Dec. 8, 1848

Appointed Coadjutor Bishop of Detroit and Titular Bishop of Calydon: Feb. 15, 1870

Ordained Coadjutor Bishop of Detroit: April 24, 1870

Succeeded as Third Bishop of Detroit: Dec. 30, 1871

Retired and Appointed Titular Bishop of Phacusa: April 16, 1887

Died: May 3, 1890

His Excellency, Earl Alfred Boyea

Born: April 10, 1951 (Pontiac, Michigan)

Ordained Detroit Priest: May 20, 1978

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit and Titular Bishop of Siccenna: July 22, 2002

Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: Sept. 13, 2002

Appointed Fifth Bishop of the Diocese of Lansing: Feb. 27, 2008

Installed Bishop of Lansing: April 29, 2008

His Excellency, Joseph Matthew Breitenbeck

Born: Aug. 3, 1914 (Detroit, Michigan)

Ordained Detroit Priest: May 30, 1942

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit and Titular Bishop of Tepelta: Oct. 18, 1965

Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: Dec. 20, 1965

Appointed Eighth Bishop of Grand Rapids: Oct. 15, 1969

Installed Bishop of Grand Rapids: Dec. 2, 1969

Retired: June 24, 1989

Died: March 12, 2005

His Excellency, Kevin Michael Britt

Born: Nov. 19, 1944 (Detroit, Michigan)

Ordained Detroit Priest: June 28, 1970

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit and Titular Bishop of Esco: Nov. 23, 1993

Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: Jan. 6, 1994

Appointed Coadjutor Bishop of Grand Rapids: Dec. 10, 2002

Installed Coadjutor Bishop of Grand Rapids: Feb. 12, 2003

Succeeded as Tenth Bishop of Grand Rapids: Oct. 13, 2003

Died: May 16, 2004

Archbishop Alexander Joseph Brunet

Born: Jan. 17, 1934 (Detroit, Michigan)

Ordained Detroit Priest: July 13, 1958

Appointed Eighth Bishop of Helena, Montana: April 19, 1994

Ordained and Installed Bishop of Helena, Montana: July 6, 1994

Appointed Eighth Ordinary and Fourth Archbishop of Seattle: Oct. 28, 1997

Installed Archbishop of Seattle: Dec. 18, 1997

Retired: Sept. 16, 2010

Died: Jan. 31, 2020

His Excellency, Michael J. Byrnes

Born: Aug. 23, 1958 (Detroit, Michigan)

Ordained Detroit Priest: May 25, 1996

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: Ma. 22, 2011

Installed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: May 5, 2011

Appointed Coadjutor Archbishop of Agaña: Oct. 31, 2016

Installed Coadjutor Archbishop of Agaña: Nov. 30, 2016

Succeeded as Archbishop of Agaña: Apr. 4, 2019

His Excellency, Jose Arturo Cepeda

Born: May 15, 1969 (San Luis Potosi, Mexico)

Ordained Priest (San Antonio): Jun. 1, 1996

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: Apr. 18, 2011

Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: May 5, 2011

His Excellency, Patrick Ronald Cooney

Born: March 10, 1934 (Detroit, Michigan)

Ordained Detroit Priest: Dec. 20, 1959

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit and Titular Bishop of Hodelm: Dec. 3, 1982

Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: Jan. 27, 1983

Appointed Third Bishop of Gaylord: Nov. 6, 1989

Installed Bishop of Gaylord: Jan. 28, 1990

Retired: Oct. 7, 2009

His Eminence, John Francis Cardinal Dearden

Born: Oct. 15, 1907 (Valley Falls, Rhode Island)

Ordained Priest (Cleveland): Dec. 8, 1932

Appointed Coadjutor Bishop of Pittsburgh and Titular Bishop of Sarepta: March 13, 1948

Ordained Coadjutor Bishop of Pittsburgh: May 18, 1948

Succeeded as Seventh Bishop of Pittsburgh: Dec. 22, 1950

Appointed Seventh Ordinary and Second Archbishop of Detroit: Dec. 18, 1958

Installed Archbishop of Detroit: Jan. 29, 1959

Created Cardinal Priest of S. Pio X alla Balduina, Roma: April 28, 1969

Retired: July 15, 1980

Died: Aug. 1, 1988

His Excellency, Henry Edmund Donnelly

Born: Aug. 28, 1904 (Hudson, Michigan)

Ordained Detroit Priest: Aug. 17, 1930

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit and Titular Bishop of Tymbrias: Sept. 6, 1954

Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: Oct. 26, 1954

Died: Nov. 4, 1967

His Excellency, John Anthony Donovan

Born: Aug. 5, 1911 (London, Ontario, Canada)

Ordained Detroit Priest: Dec. 8, 1935

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit and Titular Bishop of Rhasus: Sept. 6, 1954

Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: Oct. 26, 1954

Appointed Fifth Bishop of Toledo in America: Feb. 25, 1967

Installed Bishop of Toledo: April 18, 1967

Retired: July 29, 1980

Died: Sept. 18, 1991

His Excellency, Right Reverend John Samuel Foley

Born: Nov. 5, 1833 (Baltimore, Maryland)

Ordained Priest (Baltimore): Dec. 20, 1856

Appointed Fourth Bishop of Detroit: Feb. 11, 1888

Ordained and Installed Bishop of Detroit: Nov. 4, 1888

Died: Jan. 5, 1918

His Excellency, Daniel Edward Flores

Born: Aug. 28, 1961 (Palacios, Texas)

Ordained Priest (Corpus Christi): Jan. 30, 1988

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit and Titular Bishop of Cozyla: Oct. 28, 2006

Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: Nov. 29, 2006

Appointed Sixth Bishop of Brownsville, Texas: Dec. 9, 2009

Installed Bishop of Brownsville, Texas: Feb. 2, 2010

His Excellency, Most Reverend Michael James Gallagher

Born: Nov. 16, 1866 (Auburn, Michigan)

Ordained Priest (Grand Rapids): March 19, 1893

Appointed Coadjutor Bishop of Grand Rapids and Titular Bishop of Tipasa in Mauretania: July 5, 1915

Ordained Coadjutor Bishop of Grand Rapids: Sept. 8, 1915

Succeeded as Second Bishop of Grand Rapids: Dec. 26, 1916

Appointed Fifth Bishop of Detroit: July 18, 1918

Installed Bishop of Detroit: Nov. 18, 1918

Died: Jan. 20, 1937

His Excellency, Thomas J. Gumbleton

Born: Jan. 26, 1930 (Detroit, Michigan)

Ordained Detroit Priest: June 2, 1956

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit and Titular Bishop of Ululi: March 8, 1968

Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: May 1, 1968

Retired: Jan. 21, 2006

His Excellency, Donald F. Hanchon

Born: Oct. 9, 1947 (Jackson, Michigan)

Ordained Priest: Oct. 19, 1974

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit and Titular Bishop of Orreomargo: March 22, 2011

Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: May 5, 2011

His Excellency, Bernard Joseph Harrington

Born: Sep. 6, 1933 (Detroit, Michigan)

Ordained Detroit Priest: June 6, 1959

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit and Titular Bishop of Uzali: Nov. 23, 1993

Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: Jan. 6, 1994

Appointed Seventh Bishop of Winona, Minnesota: Nov. 4, 1998

Installed Bishop of Winona, Minnesota: Jan. 6, 1999

Retired: May 7, 2009

His Excellency, Walter Allison Hurley

Born: May 30, 1937 (Frederickton, New Brunswick, Canada)

Ordained Detroit Priest: June 5, 1965

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit and Titular Bishop of Cunavia: July 7, 2003

Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: Aug. 12, 2003

Appointed Eleventh Bishop of Grand Rapids, Michigan: June 21, 2005

Installed Bishop of Grand Rapids, Michigan: Aug. 4, 2005 Installed Bishop of Grand Rapids, Michigan: Aug. 4, 2005

Retired June 18, 2013

His Excellency, Joseph Leopold Imesch

Born: June 21, 1931 (Grosse Pointe Farms, Michigan)

Ordained Detroit Priest: Dec. 16, 1956

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit and Titular Bishop of Pomaria: Feb. 8, 1973

Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: April 3, 1973

Appointed Third Bishop of Joliet in Illinois: June 30, 1979

Installed Bishop of Joliet in Illinois: Aug. 28, 1979

Retired: May 16, 2006

His Excellency, Edward Denis Kelley

Born: Dec. 30, 1860

Ordained Detroit Priest: Jin. 16, 1886

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: Dec. 9, 1910

Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: Jan. 26, 1911

Appointed Bishop of Grand Rapids, Michigan: Jan. 16, 1919

Installed Bishop of Grand Rapids, Michigan: May 20, 1919

Died: Mar. 26, 1926

His Excellency, Francis Clement Kelley

Born: Oct. 23, 1870 (Vernon River, Prince Edward Island, Canada)

Ordained Detroit Priest: Aug. 23, 1893

Appointed Second Bishop of Oklahoma (City and Tulsa): June 25, 1924

Ordained and Installed Bishop of Oklahoma: Oct. 2, 1924

Died: Feb. 1, 1948

His Excellency, Arthur Henry Krawczak

Born: Feb. 2, 1913 (Detroit, Michigan)

Ordained Detroit Priest: May 18, 1940

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit and Titular Bishop of Subbar: Feb. 8, 1973

Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: April 3, 1973

Retired: Aug. 17, 1982

Died: Jan. 13, 2000

His Excellency, Right Reverend Peter Paul Lefevere

Administrator: 1841 – 1869

Born: April 30, 1804 (Roulers, Belgium)

Ordained Priest: Nov. 30, 1831

Appointed Coadjutor (Second) Bishop of Detroit and Titular Bishop of Zela: July 23, 1841

Ordained Coadjutor Bishop of Detroit: Nov. 21, 1841

Died: March 4, 1869

His Excellency, Camillus Paul Maes

Born: March 13, 1846 (Kortrijk, Belgium)

Ordained Detroit Priest: Dec. 19, 1868

Appointed Third Bishop of Covington, Kentucky: Oct. 1, 1884

Ordained and Installed Bishop of Covington, Kentucky: Jan. 1, 1885

Died: May 11, 1915

His Excellency, Robert John McClory

Born: Oct. 10, 1963

Ordained Detroit Priest: May 22, 1999

Appointed Fifth Bishop of Gary, Indiana: Nov. 26, 2019

Ordained and Installed Bishop of Gary, Indiana: Feb. 11, 2020

His Excellency, Dale Joseph Melczek

Born: Nov. 9, 1938 (Detroit, Michigan)

Ordained Detroit Priest: June 6, 1964

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit and Titular Bishop of Trau: Dec. 3, 1982

Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: Jan. 27, 1983

Appointed Apostolic Administrator of Gary, Indiana: Aug. 19, 1992

Appointed Coadjutor Bishop of Gary, Indiana: Oct. 28, 1995

Succeeded as Third Bishop of Gary, Indiana: June 1, 1996

Retired November 24, 2014

His Eminence, Edward Aloysius Cardinal Mooney

Born: May 9, 1882 (Mount Savage, Maryland)

Ordained Priest (Cleveland): April 10, 1909

Appointed Apostolic Delegate to India and Titular Archbishop of Irenopolis in Isauria: Jan. 21, 1926

Ordained Titular Archbishop of Irenopolis in Isauria: Jan. 31, 1926

Appointed Apostolic Delegate to Japan: March 30, 1931

Appointed Fourth Bishop (Archbishop) of Rochester, New York: Aug. 28, 1933

Appointed Sixth Ordinary and First Archbishop of Detroit: May 31, 1937

Installed First Archbishop of Detroit: Aug. 3, 1937

Created Cardinal Priest of Santa Susanna, Roma: Feb. 18, 1946

Died: Oct. 25, 1958 (Rome)

His Eminence, Adam Joseph Cardinal Maida

Born: March 18, 1930 (East Vandergrift, Pennsylvania)

Ordained Priest (Pittsburgh): May 26, 1956

Appointed Ninth Bishop of Green Bay: Nov. 8, 1983

Ordained and Installed Bishop of Green Bay: Jan. 25, 1984

Appointed Ninth Ordinary and Fourth Archbishop of Detroit: April 28, 1990

Installed Archbishop of Detroit: June 12, 1990

Created Cardinal Priest of SS. Vitale, Valeria, Gervasio e Protasio, Roma: Nov. 26, 1994

Appointed Superior of the Cayman Islands, Antilles: July 14, 2000

Appointed Apostolic Administrator of Archdiocese of Detroit: Jan. 5, 2009

Retired: Jan. 29, 2009

Bishop William Francis MurphyBorn: May 11, 1885 (Kalamazoo, Michigan)


Ordained Detroit Priest: June 3, 1908


Appointed First Bishop of Saginaw, Michigan: Feb. 26, 1938


Ordained and Installed Bishop of Saginaw, Michigan: May 3, 1938


Died: Feb. 7, 1950

His Excellency, John Clayton Nienstedt

Born: March, 18, 1947 (Detroit, Michigan)

Ordained Detroit Priest: July 27, 1974

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit and Titular Bishop of Alton: June 12, 1996

Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: July 9, 1996

Appointed Third Bishop of New Ulm: June 12, 2001

Installed Bishop of New Ulm: Aug. 6, 2001

Appointed Coadjutor Archbishop of Saint Paul and Minneapolis: April 24, 2007

Succeeded as Tenth Bishop of Saint Paul and Minneapolis: May 2, 2008

His Excellency, Joseph Casimir Plagens

Born: Jan. 29, 1880 (Czeszewo, Poland)

Ordained Detroit Priest: July 5, 1903

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit and Titular Bishop of Rhodiopolis: May 22, 1924

Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: Sept. 30, 1924

Appointed Fifth Bishop of Marquette: Nov. 16, 1935

Installed Bishop of Marquette: Jan. 29, 1936

Appointed Fifth Bishop of Grand Rapids: Dec. 16, 1940

Installed Bishop of Grand Rapids: Feb. 18, 1941

Died: March 31, 1943

His Excellency, John Michael Quinn

Born: Dec. 17, 1945 (Detroit, Michigan)

Ordained Detroit Priest: March 17, 1972

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit and Titular Bishop of Ressiana: July 7, 2003

Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: Aug. 12, 2003

Appointed Coadjutor Bishop of Winona, Minnesota: Oct. 15, 2008

Installed Coadjutor Bishop of Winona, Minnesota: Dec. 11, 2008

Succeeded as Eighth Bishop of Winona, Minnesota: May 7, 2009

His Excellency, Francis R. Reiss

Born: Nov. 11, 1940 (Detroit, Michigan)

Ordained Detroit Priest: June 4, 1966

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit and Titular Bishop of Remesiana: July 7, 2003

Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: Aug. 12, 2003

Retired: Nov. 11, 2015

His Excellency, Right Reverend Frederick John Conrad Résé

Born: Feb. 6, 1791 (Vienenburg, Germany)

Ordained Priest: March 15, 1823

Appointed First Bishop of Detroit: Feb. 25, 1833

Ordained and Installed Bishop of Detroit: Oct. 6, 1833

Retired: Aug. 19, 1840

Died: Dec. 30, 1871

His Excellency, Walter Joseph Schoenherr

Born: Feb. 28, 1920 (Center Line, Michigan)

Ordained Detroit Priest: Oct. 27, 1945

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit and Titular Bishop of Timidana: March 8, 1968

Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: May 1, 1968

Retired: March 7, 1995

Died: April 27, 2007

His Eminence, Edmund Casimir Cardinal Szoka

Born: Sep. 14, 1927 (Grand Rapids, Michigan)

Ordained Priest (Marquette): June 5, 1954

Appointed First Bishop of Gaylord: June 11, 1971

Ordained and Installed Bishop of Gaylord: July 20, 1971

Appointed Eighth Ordinary and Third Archbishop of Detroit: March 21, 1981

Installed Archbishop of Detroit: May 17, 1981

Created Cardinal Priest of SS. Andrea e Gregorio al Monte Cielo, Roma: June 28, 1988

Appointed President of the Prefecture for the Economic Affairs of the Holy See: April 28, 1990

Appointed President of the Governatorate of Vatican City State: Oct. 15, 1997

Appointed President of Vatican City State: Feb. 22, 2001

Retired: Sept. 15, 2006

His Excellency, Kenneth Edward Untener

Born: Aug. 3, 1937 (Belle Isle, Detroit, Michigan)

Ordained Detroit Priest: June 1, 1963

Appointed Fourth Bishop of Saginaw, Michigan: Oct. 4, 1980

Ordained and Installed Bishop of Saginaw, Michigan: Nov. 24, 1980

Died: March 27, 2004

His Excellency, Stephen Stanislaus Woznicki

Born: Aug. 17, 1894 (Miners Mills, Pennsylvania)

Ordained Detroit Priest: Dec. 22, 1917

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit and Titular Bishop of Pelte: Dec. 13, 1937

Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: Jan. 25, 1938

Appointed Second Bishop of Saginaw: March 28, 1950

Retired and Appointed Titular Bishop of Tiava: Oct. 30, 1968

Died: Dec. 10, 1968

His Excellency, Most Reverend Allen Henry Vigneron

Born: Oct. 21, 1948

Ordained Detroit Priest: July 26, 1975

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit and Titular Bishop of Sault Sainte Marie in Michigan: June 12, 1996

Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: July 9, 1996

Appointed Coadjutor Bishop of Oakland: Jan. 10, 2003

Installed Coadjutor Bishop of Oakland: Feb. 26, 2003

Succeeded as Third Bishop of Oakland: Oct. 1, 2003

Appointed Tenth Ordinary and Fifth Archbishop of Detroit: Jan. 5, 2009

Installed Archbishop of Detroit: Jan. 28, 2009

His Excellency, Alexander Mieceslaus Zaleski

Born: June 24, 1906 (Laurel, New York)

Ordained Detroit Priest: July 12, 1931

Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit and Titular Bishop of Lyrbe: March 28, 1950

Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: May 23, 1950

Appointed Coadjutor Bishop of Lansing: Oct. 7, 1964

Succeeded as Second Bishop of Lansing: Dec. 1, 1965

Died: May 16, 1975