Catholic School Planning

Phase I Planning

School Planning Groups

During 2011, parishes throughout the Archdicoese of Detroit set out to plan the future of Catholic schools. Groups of stakeholders were formed to assess each school and how well it fits into the mission of the local parish. The process was meant to ensure that a top-tier education is made available to every Catholic family.
School, City Vicariate: Group
All Saints, Canton NW Wayne: South Group 3
Bishop Kelley, Lapeer Thumb: Planning with
Pontiac: NW Group 2
Christ the King, Detroit Trinity: Planning with
City of Detroit: Central Group 1
Divine Child, Dearborn West Wayne: South Group 4
Gesu, Detroit Trinity: Planning with
City of Detroit: Central Group 1
Guardian Angels, Clawson South Oakland: NW Group 3
Holy Cross, Marine City Blue Water: NE Group 1
Holy Family Regional, Rochester Pontiac: NW Group 2
Holy Name, Birmingham South Oakland: NW Group 3
Holy Redeemer, Detroit Southwest: Planning with
City of Detroit: Central Group 1
Immaculate Conception, Ira Township Blue Water: NE Group 1
John Paul II, Lincoln Park Downriver: South Group 1
Most Holy Trinity, Detroit Southwest: Planning with
City of Detroit: Central Group 1
Our Lady of Good Counsel, Plymouth NW Wayne: South Group 3
Our Lady of LaSalette, Berkley South Oakland: NW Group 3
Our Lady of Refuge, Orchard Lake Lakes: NW Group 1
Our Lady of Sorrows, Farmington South Oakland: NW Group 3
Our Lady of the Lakes, Waterford Lakes: NW Group 1
Our Lady of Victory, Northville NW Wayne: South Group 3
Our Lady Queen of Martyrs, Birmingham South Oakland: NW Group 3
Our Lady Star of the Sea, Grosse Point Woods SERF: NE Group 3
Sacred Heart, Dearborn West Wayne: South Group 4
Shrine Elementary, Royal Oak South Oakland: NW Group 3
St. Alfred, Taylor Downriver: South Group 1
St. Anne, Warren Central Macomb: NE Group 2
St. Anselm, Dearborn Heights  West Wayne: South Group 4
St. Augustine, Richmond Blue Water: NE Group1
St. Bartholomew, Detroit Genesis: Planning with
City of Detroit: Central Group 1
St. Charles Borromeo, Monroe Monroe: South Group 2
St. Clare of Montefalco, Grosse Pointe Park SERF: NE Group 3
St. Damian, Westland NW Wayne: South Group 3
St. Edith, Livonia NW Wayne: South Group 3
St. Edward, Port Huron Blue Water: NE Group 1
St. Fabian, Farmington Hills South Oakland: NW Group 3
St. Frances Cabrini, Allen Park Downriver: South Group 1
St. Genevieve, Livonia NW Wayne: South Group 3
St. Germaine, St. Clair Shores SERF: NE Group 3
St. Hugo, Bloomfield Hills South Oakland: NW Group 3
St. Isaac Jogues, St. Clair Shores SERF: NE Group 3
St. Joan of Arc, St. Clair Shores SERF: NE Group 3
St. John the Baptist, Monroe Monroe: South Group 2
St. Joseph, Trenton Downriver: South Group 1
St. Joseph, Erie Monroe: South Group 2
St. Joseph, Lake Orion Pontiac: NW Group 2
St. Lawrence, Utica North Macomb: Planning with
Central Macomb: NE Group 2
St. Linus, Dearborn Heights West Wayne: South Group 4
St. Mary, Monroe Monroe: South Group 2
St. Mary, Rockwood Monroe: South Group 2
St. Mary, Wayne West Wayne: South Group 4
St. Mary, St. Clair Blue Water: NE Group 1
St. Mary, Mt. Clemens Central Macomb: NE Group 2
St. Mary, Royal Oak South Oakland: NW Group 3
St. Mary/McCormick, Port Huron Blue Water: NE Group 1
St. Michael, Monroe Monroe: South Group 2
St. Michael, Livonia NW Wayne: South Group 3
St. Patrick, Carleton Monroe: South Group 2
St. Patrick, White Lake Lakes: NW Group 1
St. Paul on the Lake, Grosse Pointe Farms SERF: NE Group 3
St. Pius X, Southgate Downriver: South Group 1
St. Raphael, Garden City NW Wayne: South Group 3
St. Regis, Birmingham South Oakland: NW Group 3
St. Robert Bellarmine, Redford NW Wayne: South Group 3
St. Scholastica, Detroit Trinity: Planning with
City of Detroit: Central Group 1
St. Sebastian, Dearborn Heights West Wayne: South Group 4
St.Stephen,. New Boston West Wayne: South Group 4
St. Thecla, Clinton Township Central Macomb: NE Group 2
St. Valentine, Redford NW Wayne: South Group 3
St. William, Walled Lake Lakes: NW Group 1