Cardinal Dearden

Cardinal John Dearden
Born: Oct. 15, 1907 (Valley Falls, Rhode Island)

Ordained Priest (Cleveland): Dec. 8, 1932

Appointed Coadjutor Bishop of Pittsburgh and Titular Bishop of Sarepta: March 13, 1948

Ordained Coadjutor Bishop of Pittsburgh: May 18, 1948

Succeeded as Seventh Bishop of Pittsburgh: Dec. 22, 1950

Appointed Seventh Ordinary and Second Archbishop of Detroit: Dec. 18, 1958

Installed Archbishop of Detroit: Jan. 29, 1959

Created Cardinal Priest of S. Pio X alla Balduina, Roma: April 28, 1969

Resigned: July 15, 1980

Died: Aug. 1, 1988


Auxiliary Bishops ordained under Dearden