Bishop Patrick Ronald Cooney

Born: March 10, 1934 (Detroit, Michigan)
Ordained Detroit Priest: Dec. 20, 1959
Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit and Titular Bishop of Hodelm: Dec. 3, 1982
Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: Jan. 27, 1983
Appointed Third Bishop of Gaylord: Nov. 6, 1989
Installed Bishop of Gaylord: Jan. 28, 1990
Resigned: Oct. 7, 2009