Bishop Joseph Matthew Breitenbeck

Born: Aug. 3, 1914 (Detroit, Michigan)
Ordained Detroit Priest: May 30, 1942
Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit and Titular Bishop of Tepelta: Oct. 18, 1965
Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: Dec. 20, 1965
Appointed Eighth Bishop of Grand Rapids: Oct. 15, 1969
Installed Bishop of Grand Rapids: Dec. 2, 1969
Resigned: June 24, 1989
Died: March 12, 2005