Bishop John Clayton Nienstedt

Born: March, 18, 1947 (Detroit, Michigan)
Ordained Detroit Priest: July 27, 1974
Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit and Titular Bishop of Alton: June 12, 1996
Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: July 9, 1996
Appointed Third Bishop of New Ulm: June 12, 2001
Installed Bishop of New Ulm: Aug. 6, 2001
Appointed Coadjutor Archbishop of Saint Paul and Minneapolis: April 24, 2007
Succeeded as Tenth Bishop of Saint Paul and Minneapolis: May 2, 2008