Bishop John Anthony Donovan

Born: Aug. 5, 1911 (London, Ontario, Canada)
Ordained Detroit Priest: Dec. 8, 1935
Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit and Titular Bishop of Rhasus: Sept. 6, 1954
Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: Oct. 26, 1954
Appointed Fifth Bishop of Toledo in America: Feb. 25, 1967
Installed Bishop of Toledo: April 18, 1967
Resigned: July 29, 1980
Died: Sept. 18, 1991