Bishop Gallagher

Bishop Michael Gallagher

Born: Nov. 16, 1866 (Auburn, Michigan)

Ordained Priest (Grand Rapids): March 19, 1893

Appointed Coadjutor Bishop of Grand Rapids and Titular Bishop of Tipasa in Mauretania: July 5, 1915

Ordained Coadjutor Bishop of Grand Rapids: Sept. 8, 1915

Succeeded as Second Bishop of Grand Rapids: Dec. 26, 1916

Appointed Fifth Bishop of Detroit: July 18, 1918

Installed Bishop of Detroit: Nov. 18, 1918

Died: Jan. 20, 1937


Auxiliary Bishop ordained under Gallagher

 

Bishop Joseph Casimir Plagens