Bishop Dale Joseph Melczek

Born: Nov. 9, 1938 (Detroit, Michigan)
Ordained Detroit Priest: June 6, 1964
Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit and Titular Bishop of Trau: Dec. 3, 1982
Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: Jan. 27, 1983
Appointed Apostolic Administrator of Gary, Indiana: Aug. 19, 1992
Appointed Coadjutor Bishop of Gary, Indiana: Oct. 28, 1995
Succeeded as Third Bishop of Gary, Indiana: June 1, 1996