Bishop Borgess

Bishop Caspar Borgess
Born: Aug. 1, 1826 (Addrup, Germany)

Ordained Priest (Cincinnati): Dec. 8, 1848

Appointed Coadjutor Bishop of Detroit and Titular Bishop of Calydon: Feb. 15, 1870

Ordained Coadjutor Bishop of Detroit: April 24, 1870

Succeeded as Third Bishop of Detroit: Dec. 30, 1871

Resigned and Appointed Titular Bishop of Phacusa: April 16, 1887

Died: May 3, 1890