Bishop Allen James Babcock

Born: June 17, 1898 (Bad Axe, Michigan)
Ordained Detroit Priest: March 7, 1925
Appointed Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit and Titular Bishop of Irenopolis in Cilicia: Feb. 15, 1947
Ordained Auxiliary Bishop of Detroit: March 25, 1947
Appointed Seventh Bishop of Grand Rapids: March 23, 1954
Installed Bishop of Grand Rapids: May 20, 1954
Died: June 27, 1969